Personal data

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The website https://www.tescagroup.com/ is hereinafter referred to as the “Site”.

The “user” refers to an Internet user connecting to and using the Site.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to inform the users of TESCA GROUP’s use of the personal data which is collected on the Site (the “Personal Data”), in compliance with the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, on information technology, data files and civil liberties as amended, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (together the “Applicable Regulation”).

The Policy may be amended at any time by TESCA GROUP, in particular in order to comply with any regulatory or technical changes. Users should therefore refer to the latest version of the Policy before browsing or using the Site.

 

  1. Data controller and purposes

The user may consult this Site and its content without providing any personal information. However, in order to contact TESCA GROUP or to apply for employment opportunities, the user has to provide personal information. Processing operations are performed on the basis of the user’s consent or are necessary for the conclusion or the performance of the contract.

For these purposes, the data controller is TESCA GROUP, a simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée), registered on the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 342 545 456, with a share capital of €796 566.60, and with a head office located at 109, rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré – 75008 Paris – France and whose telephone number is 01.44.35.30.30.

 

  1. Collected data and retention period

In the context of the above-mentioned purposes, TESCA GROUP collects, processes and stores the following Personal Data:

– identification data, in particular surname, first name;

– contact details, in particular the email address and the telephone number;

– data relating to the professional background when applying for employment opportunities;

– the position in the company and the name of the company which the person completing the contact form represents.

Users’ Personal Data is not kept for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, in compliance with the Applicable Regulation. In particular, Personal Data collected to:

– manage applications is not kept for more than 2 years from the sending of the application and in the event the applications were not successful;

– answer users’ contact requests is not kept for more than 3 years from the date of collection or from the last contact.

 

  1. The recipients

This information may be communicated to TESCA GROUP’s subsidiaries within and outside of the European Union in order to answer to user’s requests. In the event that the Personal Data is transferred to a TESCA GROUP subsidiary located in a country which does not offer appropriate safeguards for the protection of Personal Data, standard contractual clauses will be implemented and accessible on request under the conditions set out in Article 6.

This Personal Data is also transferred to the cookie provider as mentioned below and may be transferred to any entity that may acquire TESCA GROUP.

TESCA GROUP undertakes not to publish, without the user’s knowledge, exchange, transfer, sell, assign, rent, on any kind of medium, the Personal Data.  

 

  1. Cookies

Among Personal Data, TESCA GROUP collects data resulting from the use of cookies. The user is informed that during his/her visits of the Site, one or several cookies may be automatically installed on his/her computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not enable the identification of the user, but which records information relating to a computer browsing on a site.

TESCA GROUP only uses Google Analytics cookies to measure the Site’s audience. For more information on the use of these cookies, users may refer to the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en.

Data collected by cookies issued by TESCA GROUP is stored for a maximum period of thirteen months.

Users may oppose to the installation of these cookies and delete them in the browser settings. However, deleting these cookies may cause some disturbances with the use of the Site. The process for managing cookies and cookie preferences is slightly different depending on each browser. The user can see the steps for the management of cookies in the help menu of his/her browser by using the following links:

FirefoxChromeInternet ExplorerOperaSafari  

To get a better knowledge and control of cookies coming from all sources and not only those of the Site, users can consult the following website Youronlinechoices:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

 

  1. Users’ rights

Subject to an express request and of the proof of his/her identity to TESCA GROUP, the user has the right to access, modify, rectify, delete and oppose to the use of his/her Personal Data. The user also has a right to the portability of his/her Personal Data and the right to provide TESCA GROUP with directive on the fate of his or her Personal Data after his/her death. The user may exercise these rights by sending his/her written and signed request to TESCA GROUP at the following address: 109 rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré – 75008 Paris – France.

 

  1. Contact and complaints

For any request or in the event of a dispute between TESCA GROUP and users regarding the processing of their Personal Data, users may send their request or complaint to TESCA GROUP at the following postal address 109 rue du Faubourg Saint Honoré – 75008 Paris – France. TESCA GROUP will endeavor to find a satisfactory solution to ensure compliance with the Applicable Regulation. In the absence of a response from TESCA GROUP or if the dispute persists despite TESCA GROUP’s proposal or at any time, users can lodge a complaint with the CNIL or with the supervisory authority of the European Union Member State of his/her habitual residence.